School Logo

Cranford Park

Academy

Interactive bar

Search
Close  
Translate
Close  

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

 

There are 6 Trust Members:

5 appointed by the Members and Board.
The Independent Chair from the Board of Directors.
The term of office is four years. Members meet at least annually.

 

Trust Members - 2018/19 Term of Office
Linda Day 01/09/19 - 31/08/23
Liz Herod 01/09/19 - 31/08/23
Obaid Siddiqui 01/09/19 - 31/08/23
Kuldeep Lakhmana 01/09/19 - 31/08/23
Margaret Inniss 01/09/16 - 31/08/24
Muralee Nair – Independent Chair 01/09/18 - 31/08/22

Interests:
No Pecuniary Interests have been declared.
Muralee Nair is married to an employee of The Park Federation Academy Trust.

The Clerk to the Board is Viv Gibbons.
 
Board Directors / Trustees 2018/19
Muralee Nair Chair of the Board
Anoop Ghai Vice Chair with Oversight of Finance
Dr Adel Rouz Director with Oversight of Operations
Dr Martin Young Chief Executive Officer
Afsheen Chowdhry Chair of Wood End Park Academy Council
Simon Carter  Chair of Western House Academy Council
Peter Dollimore Chair of James Elliman Academy Council
Adrian Ingham Chair of West Drayton Academy Council
Tarsem Chana Chair of Lake Farm Park Academy Council
Shuhab Hamid Chair of Montem Academy Council
Cranford Park Academy Council Dates of Term of Office Appointed By Responsibilities Interests Declared Attendance at Meetings 2018/2019
Ranisha Dhamu Chair and Community Governor 11/06/2020 - 10/06/2024 Academy Council

SEN/Safegaurding

None Declared

100%
Kevin O'Donnell Community Governor 12/01/2017 - 11/01/2021 Academy Council Spouse employed by TPF 87.5%
Craig Horsman Community Governor 10/09/2020- 09/09/2024 Academy Council Employed by Teach First N/A
Pooja Bhagar Parent Governor 17/0/2019 - 16/10/20023 Elected by Parent Body Spouse Governor at Yeading Infant School 100%
Nisha Kapoor Parent Governor 07/02/2020 - 06/02/2024 Elected by Parent Body - 100%
Mehbub Bora Parent Governor 07/02/2020 - 06/02/2024 Elected by Parent Body - 80%
Sarah Evans  Principal 01/09/2012 - ongoing Elected by Staff Body None Declared 100%
Luke Simcock Staff Governor 19/01/2018 - 18/01/2022 Elected by Staff Body Behaviour Manager
Relative employed by TPF
75%
Sara Fatalla Staff Governor 19/01/2018 - 18/01/2022 Elected by Staff Body Class Teacher Relative 100%
Former Governors
Geeta Ludhra Community Governor 10/06/2020 - 01/09/2020 Academy Council None Declared 75%
Gursharan Virdi Parent Governor 06/11/2018 - 23/01/2020 Academy Council None Declared 50%

 

Information

Top